Are we allowed to eat vegetarian food prepared/cooked by Hindus (excluding ready made food)?

Answer: If it is not known that the food is Najis and if the food does not contain meat, there would be no problem in eating it. However, if the food has been touched with a wet hand or in the state of wetness, it is not permissible to eat it.