I bought a packet of lollies for my daughter, not realising it contains gelatine. It says nothing more besides gelatine.

What is the ruling on this? Can she eat them or must I throw them?

Gelatin usually comes from an animal source, and since it is not slaughtered halal, then the gelatin would be haram. You didn’t know so it’s ok. But next time try not to buy her any candy that has gelatin.