I recently saw a video where someone said gelatin, red candies are all haram food.
Is this true?

Gelatin that is taken from an animal that wasn’t slaughtered halal is haram. However, some scholars believe the gelatin goes through total transformation (istehala) when processed, thereby making it halal. But many scholars don’t consider it halal and say one must avoid it.