I wanted to ask about gelatine as an ingredient. A relative brought me some biotin dietary supplements and I just noticed there is gelatine in the ingredients although it doesn't specify what type of gelatine. Can I still take them?

Is it possible to write to the manufacturer and find out on the type of gelatine used in the product?