Is soy sauce halal or haram? Some contain small percentage of alcohol but others have high percentage. Most of the times it is impossible to know how much alcohol because it is not listed on the package. What do we do in this case? The alcohol is a result of the fermentation of the soy beans

The presence of a tiny amount in any product does not make it haram, except if it causes light drunkenness.