There is a product that contains vanillin. According to the company that manufactures this product, the vanillin they use originally contains ethyl alcohol, but the final product has no alcohol in it. Since the finished product we will be eating has no alcohol, is it permissible to eat? Or is it haram because one of the ingredients has originally alcohol?

Since you know and certain that one of the ingredient has alcohol, you are not allowed to it.