When food contains “natural flavours” is it halal to consume? For example in marshmallows, lollies, sauces, etc.
In addition, it does not say on the packet about the source of the natural flavour

It is ok and you don’t have to investigate the sources. Marshmallow however normally contains gelatin which is almost 100 % from animals and therefore it has to be halal certified